Migration Services

Our Service

When you want non Australian citizens/residents to work for you for between 1 and 4 years, the visa process can tedious, stressful, and filled with paperwork. We guide small to medium enterprises through the process, with a step-by-step approach, ensuring peace of mind from first contact to the final visa decision.

 

Employsure Law is a unique employment relations firm built for small and medium enterprises. Our Legal Director, Tass Angelopoulos, is a registered migration agent (MARN: 1911779). With the assistance of the team of lawyers we advise and guide you to enable you have chosen non Australian citizen/resident to obtain their visa (visa applicant) so that they may work for you.

The process and how we can assist

If you have identified someone who you want to work long term for you (2 to 4 years) that does not otherwise have that right, contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility.

Contact Us

Call to book a consultation and one of our team members will get in touch.

Quoting

We will work to get you a fixed quote

Documentation

Send us all of your required documentation

Review

We’ll review all documentation and provide you with a follow-up consultation to discuss the next step

Finalisation

We’ll prepare the application and submit it to the Department of Home Affairs and keep you informed of the outcome

Timing

From the time of lodgement with Department it will take about 30-45 days for the most common 482 Visa. Other visas take a little longer.

The process and how we can assist

If you have identified someone who you want to work long term for you (2 to 4 years) that does not otherwise have that right, contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility.

Contact Us

Call to book a consultation and one of our team members will get in touch.

Quoting

We will work to get you a fixed quote

Documentation

Send us all of your required documentation

Review

We’ll review all documentation and provide you with a follow-up consultation to discuss the next step

Finalisation

We’ll prepare the application and submit it to the Department of Home Affairs and keep you informed of the outcome

Timing

From the time of lodgement with Department it will take about 30-45 days for the most common 482 Visa. Other visas take a little longer.

Visas we can assist with

482 Visa - Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS)

The TSS visa is the most commonly used visa pathway for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia temporarily for up to 2 in most cases and sometimes up to 4 years, with the option of renewal and the possibility, in some circumstances, for the proposed employee to apply for a permanent visa after 3 years. The TSS visa is a very helpful tool for businesses to employ qualified staff in order to succeed.

 

Getting started.

The first step to start your visa application with Employsure Law is to contact us or directly book a consultation on our website. With the support of one of the lawyers, our Head of Legal and Registered Migration Agent, will review your individual circumstances, guide you through the visa options available, and will put you on the right track to get your visa approved.

186 Visa - Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

The Employer Nomination Scheme (“ENS”) visa (subclass 186) is mainly used by employers to nominate their TSS workers for permanent residency after 3 years of employment. In certain circumstances employers can nominate employees directly without waiting for the 3 year period. This option has higher skill level requirements for the employee.

 

Getting started.

The first step to start your visa application with Employsure Law is to contact us or directly book a consultation on our website. With the support of one of the lawyers, our Head of Legal and Registered Migration Agent, One of our Migration Lawyers will review your individual circumstances, guide you through the visa options available, and will put you on the right track to get your visa approved.

187 Visa - Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (187 visa)* is a permanent visa which requires a job offer in a Regional Area of Australia. It allows Australian employers in regional, remote or low population growth areas of Australia to sponsor foreign skilled workers for permanent residence to fill skilled vacancies in their business.

 

Getting started.

The first step to start your visa application with Employsure Law is to contact us or directly book a consultation on our website. With the support of one of the lawyers, our Head of Legal and Registered Migration Agent, One of our Migration Lawyers will review your individual circumstances, guide you through the visa options available, and will put you on the right track to get your visa approved.

 

*This subclass along with other regional visas will be abolished in November 2019 and replaced with a new regional scheme

Why use Employsure law?

Applying for an Australian visa is often daunting and time-consuming for both the employer that wants to sponsor the visa applicant as well as the visa applicant. There are countless visa subclasses and each one has its own specifications, guidelines and criteria.  The rules relating to visas change almost on a monthly basis.

 

In most cases, there are no second chances – miss one or more relevant document, miss a relevant fact, pick the wrong visa subclass, the application will fail, and the fees you had to pay to lodge the application are forfeited.  For example, approval to work for one year for a family of 4 will cost over $8000 and at least $2000 to the employer sponsor payable with the applications.  This does not include costs of advertising, health checks, English language tests and other precondition costs which must be incurred to lodge the application.

 

Letting a small mistake or oversight stop you from achieving your migration outcome or business requirements just isn’t worth the risk – Employsure Law will ensure that your visa application is resolute.

Employsure Law will support you every step of the way, dramatically reducing the stress and hassle of the visa process.

 

Even if have a particular visa in mind, Employsure Law will assess your unique situation and advise you on all suitable visa options.

 

Our migration law consultant, Katherine Keane is a specialist migration agent (MARN 1175402) with 8 years’ experience. Katherine has also previously been a migration lawyer as well as a migration agent involved in complex immigration matters. Katherine has worked in international community development and humanitarian fields and is appointed as a sessional academic at QUT law school.

X% of visas approved

XXX visa applications lodged by our team

X years combined immigration experience

Fixed fees, no surprises

No face-to-face meetings

Get your application submitted within 14 days*

FAQs

What does my initial free business migration consultation cover?

During this consultation we will:

  • discuss your immigration goals and your business circumstances in detail
  • advise you on the visa options that are most aligned with your business goals having regard to the information you have provided to us
  • outline the application process including timelines, steps and documents generally required

The next stage, once you agree to our services, we will:

  • outline the process
  • advise of you the specific steps to be taken and documents obtained by the employer and the visa applicant for an application to be lodged – such as job advertising, health check, English language test
  • ensure your application is completed and lodged according to Australian professional and immigration standards
  • liaise with the Department of Immigration

How do I stay in touch with my Migration Lawyer?

We consult with our small to medium enterprise clients across Australia by phone and email in the comfort of their home or business. These consultations provide the exact same value as a face-to-face meeting and allow you to stay focused on running your business. If that is not suitable, we will explore other options with you.

How do I decide which visa application is best for me?

It is possible, your business is eligible for several visa types. Depending on your situation and business goals, you may qualify for a number of visas including, Employer Sponsorship, General Skilled or Business Migration or Student visas.

 

We can assess your options and advise you on the most appropriate migration path.  We’ll support you through every step of this complex process.

Contact Us Today

We understand that you will have a lot of questions about eligibility, visa types, costs, processes and timeframes. Our detailed answers will help you decide what to do next and whether or not you need our help to achieve your business goals.